Assignment - 01


1. Tom can complete a job in 10 days while Jerry can complete the same job in 15 days. Working together, Tom and Jerry can complete the job in how many days?
a.5      b. 6     c. 9     d. 12.5

2. A can do1/2 the work in 2 days, while B can do 1/3rd of the work in 4 days. Working together, in how many days can they complete 1/3rd of the work?
a. 1    b. 3     c. 4     d. 12

3. A man is thrice as efficient as a woman. If a man along with a woman can complete a job in 12 days, then the woman alone can complete 1/4th of the work in how many days?
a. 1      b. 4     c. 12     d. 48

4. A pipe can fill a tank in 10 hrs. Due to a leakage the same tank can now be filled in 12 hrs. In how many hours can the leakage alone empty 1/10th of the tank?
a. 5     b. 5.5     c. 5.8    d. 6

5. A boat can travel a distance of 15 kms upstream in 3hrs. The speed of the stream is 2kmph. What is the speed of the boat in still water?
a. 5     b. 6      c. 7     d. 10

6. Traveling with a speed of 20 kmph a person reaches his office in 20 minutes. In what time will he reach his office if he travels with a speed of 10kmph?
a. 40     b. 30     c. 20     d. 5

7. A man travels from Hyderabad to Rajampeta with a speed of 80 kmph and returns back with a speed of 120 kmph. What is his average speed for the entire journey?
a. 96     b. 100     c.104     d. 110

8. A train 120m long crosses a platform of length 180m in 20 secs. What is the speed of the train kmph?
a. 15     b. 19     c. 32     d. 54

9. Two dice are tossed. What is the probability of getting the sum to be equal to 8 if there is a 2 on either of the dice?
a.1/6     b. 2/11     c. 2/5     d.1/36

10. A class has 6 boys and 4 girls in it. In how many ways can 1 captain and 2 vice-captains be selected from the class such that the selection has at least one girl in it?
a.300     b.120     c. 360     d. 180

11. The side of sqaure is increased by 20% , find the percentage change in its area..?
a.  40% increase      b. 40% decrease    c. 44% increase   d.  44% decrease

12. The radius of a cylinder is increased by 20% and height of cylinder is decreased by 25% then find the percentage change in volume of cylinder...
a.  8% increase      b. 10% decrease    c. 12% increase   d.  14% decrease

13.  1.4, 2.9, 3.16, 4.25, ………
a. 8.36     b. 6.49  c. 9.81 d. 5.36

14. 5, 10, 17, 26, 37,  ………..
a. 40    b. 43    c.50     d.63

15. 999, 727, 509, 339, ………
a. 211     b. 256     c. 159     d.108

16. a, b, f, o, …..
a. e     b. u     c. w     d. x

17. ACF: GIL :: MOR:….
a. SVW    b. SUX    c. TVY        d. none

18. a_cde_cd_acd_ab
a. bbee     b. bcde        c. bdeb        d. bace

19. ‘man’ is coded as ‘woman’, ‘woman’ is coded as ‘girl’, ‘girl’ is coded as ‘boy’, ‘boy’ is coded as ‘sky’ and ‘sky’ is coded as ‘earth’. Where do you find stars?
a. sky          b. earth      c. boy         d. man

20. ‘The Beautiful Girl’ is coded as  ‘boo sow goo‘, ‘Rose is Beautiful’ is coded as ‘aaa boo thi  ‘ and ‘The Red Rose’ is coded as ‘kee sow thi‘. Then ‘is’ is coded as
a. aaa     b. boo     c. thi      d. none

21. A’s Father’s wife is the only daughter of B’s maternal Grandfather. How is A’s father related to B’s daughter?
a. Granddaughter      b. Mother     c. Daughter     d. Grandfather

22. Pointing to a woman a man said, “ She is the only daughter of my nephew’s mother’s daughter”. How is the woman related to the man.
a. niece      b. uncle     c. granddaughter      d. daughter

23.  All Buses are vehicle
       No vehicle is  Train    
a. No Buses is Train
b. All Buses are not Train
c.  All Buses are Trains
d. Some Trains are Not Buses

24. Some apples are sweet
      Some sweet are Healthy
a. Some apples are not healthy
b. Apples are Healthy
c. Sweets are Healthy
d. No conclusion follows

25. 112 x 54) = ?
a.  67000     b. 70000      c. 76500     d. 77200

26.  In the first 10 overs of a cricket game, the run rate was only 3.2. What should be the run rate in the remaining 40 overs to reach the target of 282 runs?
a.  6.25          b. 6.5      c. 6.75     d. 7.0   

27.    What least number must be added to 1056, so that the sum is completely divisible by 23 ? 
        a.  2    b. 3      c. 18     d. 21

28. The largest 4 digit number exactly divisible by 88 is:
        a.  9944   b. 9768      c. 9988     d. 8888

29. The sum of first five prime numbers....
a.  11  b. 18      c. 26     d. 28

30. The sum of first 45 natural numbers is:
a.  1035          b. 1280      c. 2070     d. 2140



31. The average monthly income of P and Q is Rs. 5050. The average monthly income of Q and R is Rs. 6250 and the average monthly income of P and R is Rs. 5200. The monthly income of P is......
a.  3500         b. 4000      c. 4050     d. 5000


32. The average weight of 8 person's increases by 2.5 kg when a new person comes in place of one of them weighing 65 kg. What might be the weight of the new person?
a.  76kg          b. 76.5kg     c. 85kg       d. 96kg

33. If 20% of a = b, then b% of 20 is the same as:
a. 4% of a         b. 5% of a      c. 20 % of a     d. None of the above

34. A fruit seller had some apples. He sells 40% apples and still has 420 apples. Originally, he had:
a.  588 apples         b. 600 apples      c. 672 apples        d. 700 apples

35. Three partners shared the profit in a business in the ratio 5 : 7 : 8. They had partnered for 14   months, 8 months and 7 months respectively. What was the ratio of their investments?
a.  5 : 7 : 8        b. 20: 49 : 64      c. 38 : 28 : 21         d. None of these

36. A and B invest in a business in the ratio 3 : 2. If 5% of the total profit goes to charity and A's share is Rs. 855, the total profit is:
a.  1425         b. 1500      c. 1537.50     d. 1576

37. A, B, C subscribe Rs. 50,000 for a business. A subscribes Rs. 4000 more than B and B Rs. 5000 more than C. Out of a total profit of Rs. 35,000, A receives                                                                                                 
a.  Rs. 8400        b. Rs. 11,900   c. Rs. 13,600     d. Rs. 14,700

38.  Alfred buys an old scooter for Rs. 4700 and spends Rs. 800 on its repairs. If he sells the scooter for Rs. 5800, his gain percent is: 
a. 4 4/7 %     b. 5 5/11 %     c. 10%     d. 12%



39. A man buys a cycle for Rs. 1400 and sells it at a loss of 15%. What is the selling price of the cycle?
a.  Rs. 1090        b. Rs. 1160  c. Rs. 1190     d. Rs. 1202

40. 100 oranges are bought at the rate of Rs. 350 and sold at the rate of Rs. 48 per dozen. The percentage of profit or loss is:
a. 14 2/7% gain     b. 15% gain      c. 14 2/7 % loss     d. 15 % loss


41. Sam purchased 20 dozens of toys at the rate of Rs. 375 per dozen. He sold each one of them at the rate of Rs. 33. What was his percentage profit?
a.  3.5        b. 4.5      c. 5.6     d. 6.5

42. A vendor bought toffees at 6 for a rupee. How many for a rupee must he sell to gain 20%?
a.  3       b. 4     c. 5     d. 6

43. What percentage of numbers from 1 to 70 have 1 or 9 in the unit's digit?
a.  1       b. 14     c. 21     d. 20

44. The population of a town increased from 1,75,000 to 2,62,500 in a decade. The average percent increase of population per year is
a.  4.37%     b. 5%    c. 6%    d. 8.75%

   
45. A vessel is filled with liquid, 3 parts of which are water and 5 parts syrup. How much of the mixture must be drawn off and replaced with water so that the mixture may be half water and half syrup?
a.  1/3       b. 1/4     c. 1 /5    d. 1/7

46. A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is
a.  Rs. 650      b. Rs. 690      c. Rs. 698    d. Rs. 700    

47. A sum of Rs. 12,500 amounts to Rs. 15,500 in 4 years at the rate of simple interest. What is the rate of interest?
a.  3%     b. 4%     c. 5%  d. 6%

48. The compound interest on Rs. 30,000 at 7% per annum is Rs. 4347. The period (in years) is:

a.  2      b. 2.5     c. 3    d. 4

49. What will be the compound interest on a sum of Rs. 25,000 after 3 years at the rate of 12 p.c.p.a.?
a.  Rs. 9000.30      b. Rs. 9720      c. Rs. 10123.20    d. Rs. 0483.20

50. A certain sum triples itself in 3 years. In how many years will the sum become nine times itself?
a. 4     b. 9    c. 12     d. 18

Answers

1. b.        2. a.        3. c.        4. d.        5. c.        6. a.        7. a.        8. d.     9. b.        10. a.
11. c.     12. a.    13. d.     14. c.     15. a.     16. a.    17. b.     18. a.     19. b.     20. a.
21. d.     22. c.     23. b.     24. d.     25. b.     26. a.     27. a.     28. a.     29. d.     30. a.
31. b.     32. c.     33. a.     34. d.     35. b.     36. b.    37. d.     38. b.     39. c.     40. a.
41. c.     42. c.     43. d.     44. b.     45. c.     46. c.    47. d.     48. a.     49. c.     50. c.

Leave a Reply