Number System Questions Part-2
1. There are two, 2-digit numbers ab & cd, ba is another 2-digit number prepared by reversing the digits of ab, if ab ´ cd = 493 and ba ´ cd = 2059, what is the value of sum of (ab + cd)?
(a) 43
(b) 45
(c) 47
(d) 46
(e) 49
2. What is the number of zeros at the end of 126!?
(a) 26
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 31
3. Find the unit digit of 122122 ´ 133133.
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
4. Find the remainder of 15 ´ 17 ´ 19 when divided by 7.
(a) 5
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) 0
(a) 1
(b) 9
(c) 8
(d) 7
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 7
(d) 5
7. On dividing a number by 4, 5 & 6, we
Get 3, 4 & 5 as remainder. Find the
number.
(a) 59
(b) 60
(c) 61
(d) 81
8. On dividing a number by 5, 6 & 7, if we get 2 as remainder always, find that smallest number.
(a) 210
(b) 212
(c) 420
(d) 422
9. A number after adding 7 is divisible by 10, 11 & 12. The number is ______.
(a) 660
(b) 653
(c) 453
(d) 473
10. (149)10 = ( )7
(a) 302
(b) 149
(c) 151
(d) 342
11. The sum of the digits of a two-digit numbers is 10, while when the digits are reversed, the number decrease by 54. The changed number.
(a) 28
(b) 19
(c) 37
(d) 46
12. The sum of two numbers is 15 and their geometrical mean is 20% lower than their arithmetic mean. Find the numbers.
(a) 11, 4
(b) 12, 3
(c) 13, 2
(d) 10, 5
13. If A381 is divisible by 11, find the value of the smallest natural number A?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 9
(a) 280
(b) 360
(c) 420
(d) None of these
15. If 146! is divisible by 5n, then find the maximum value of n.
(a) 34
(b) 35
(c) 36
(d) 37
16. Find the number of divisors of 1420.
(a) 14
(b) 15
(c) 13
(d) 12
17. If P & Q are different prime numbers. Find the number of divisors of P × Q.
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
18. A milkman has 3 different qualities of milk. 403 gallons of 1st quantity, 465 gallons of 2nd quantity and 496 gallons of 3rd quantity. Find the least possible number of bottles of equal size in which different milk of different qualities be filled without mixing?
(a) 34
(b) 46
(c) 26
(d) 44
19. What is the greatest number of 4 digits that when divided by any of the numbers 6, 9, 12, 17 leaves a remainder of 1?
(a) 9997
(b) 9793
(c) 9895
(d) 9487
20. Which of the following is not a perfect square?
(a) 100858
(b) 325137
(c) 945723
(d) All the above
21. Which of the following can never be in the ending of a perfect square?
(a) 6
(b) 00
(c) 000
(d) 5
22. The LCM of 5, 8, 12, 20 will not be a multiple of
(a) 3
(b) 9
(c) 8
(d) 5
23. The product of 3 consecutive natural numbers, the first of which is an even number, is always divisible by
(a) 12
(b) 24
(c) 8
(d) All of these
24. Which of the following can be a number divisible by 24?
(a) 43215604
(b) 2561284
(c) 1362480
(d) None of these
25. Find the pairs of natural numbers whose least common multiple is 78 & the greatest common divisor is 13.
(a) 58 and 13 or 16 and 29
(b) 38 and 23 or 36 and 49
(c) 18 and 73 or 56 and 93
(d) 78 and 13 or 26 and 39
26. When 5125 is divided by 13, the remainder obtained is
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 2
(d) 1
27. If one integer is greater than another integer by 3, and the difference of their cubes is 117, what could be their sum?
(a) 11
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9
28. Which of these has total 24 positive factors?
(a) 215 ´ 23
(b) 27 ´ 123
(c) 26 ´ 34
(d) 63 ´ 55
29. Find the total number of factors of number N = 123 ´ 132 ´ 14?
(a) 24
(b) 64
(c) 192
(d) 216
30. What is the remainder when N = (1! + 2! + 3! + …… + 1000!)40 is divided by 10?
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 7
(d) 8
31. When a 4 digit number is divided by 85 it leaves a remainder of 39. If the same number is divided by 17 the remainder would be?
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9
32. A man wrote all the natural numbers starting from 1 in a series. What will be the 50th digit of the number?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
33. It is given that the number 18953 is divisible by all the elements in set S. How many prime numbers are elements of set S?
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
34. Find the maximum power of 24 in (48!)2.
(a) 484
(b) 44
(c) 30
(d) 225
35. In a certain base 137 + 254 = 402 then what is the sum of 342 + 562 in that base.
(a) 904
(b) 1014
(c) 1104
(d) 1024
36. How many such numbers are there between 1 & 100 such that each of which is not divisible by 4, and has one digit as 4 in the number?
(a) 5
(b) 12
(c) 6
(d) 15
(e) 7
37. A number is greater than 3 but less than 8. Also, the number is greater than 6 but less than 10. What is the number?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 9
(d) 6
(e) 7
38. 461 + 462 + 463 + 464 is divisible by
(a) 3
(b) 11
(c) 13
(d) 17
(e) None of these
39. The value of 101 + 102 + 103 + …… + 200 is
(a) 15050
(b) 20200
(c) 10909
(d) 16500
(e) None of these
40. The number, one less than 719 is divisible by
(a) 49
(b) 7
(c) 16
(d) 18
(e) 6
41. A man reads
of a book on a day and
of the remainder, on the second day. If the number of pages still unread are 40, how many pages did the book contain?
(a) 320
(b) 420
(c) 160
(d) 240
42. A man spends
of his salary on food.
of his salary on house rent and
of salary on clothes. He still has Rs.1400 left with him. Find his salary.
(a) 7000
(b) 8000
(c) 4500
(d) 6500
43.
of a pole is in mud. When
of it is pulled out, 250cm of the pole is still in mud. Find the full length of the pole.
(a) 1050 cm
(b) 500 cm
(c) 750 cm
(d) 1250 cm
44. What fraction of 2 hrs. is 12 seconds?
45.
part of a kerosene tin is filled. If 6 bottles are taken out of it and 3 bottles are filled again then half the tin is full. What is the capacity of tin?
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 45
(d) 50
(e) 40
46. Which of the following fractions is the greatest?